Surnames

To be included on this list, or to have your information updated, please email Kris, the County Coordinator.

Surname Other Details Researcher
#Many Surnames Greg and Vonda Sheets ancestry   
Alms Alms family in Taney area  
Austin Austin and other related families from Taney Co.; tied to families in Christian, Stone and Greene Counties. James Johnston 
Barney Barney family in Taney area  
Bias Bias family in Taney area  
Bookout Bookout family in Taney area  
Boswell Boswell family in Taney area  
Braden James Braden  
Braden James Braden  
Breedon Ambrose J. Breedon  
Brumbelow Brumbelow and associated families of Taney area. Gina Thomas Patterson 
Carsten Carsten and associated families of Taney area. James Johnston 
Casey Casey family in Taney area  
Castoe John George Castoe  
Caudle Caudle and other related families from Taney Co.; tied to families in Christian, Stone and Greene Counties. James Johnston 
Cook Cook family in Taney area  
Day Day family in Taney area  
Devlin Bernard Devlin  
Dugger Dugger family in Taney area  
Evans Descendants and ancestors of William Evans and Martha Jane Witten. Mike St. Clair 
Forsbach Forsbach family in Taney area  
Fortner Fortner family in Taney area  
Gideon Gideon family in Taney area  
Hall Hall and other related families from Taney Co.; tied to families in Christian, Stone and Greene Counties. James Johnston 
Hopper Hopper family in Taney area  
Horn Horn family in Taney area  
Jackson Jackson family in Taney area  
Keithley Keithley family in Taney area  
Keithley Keithley family in Taney area  
Kissee Alexander C. Kissee  
Laws Laws family in Taney area  
Lawson Lawson family in Taney area  
Manes Manes and associated families of Taney area. Gina Thomas Patterson 
Matthews Matthews family in Taney area  
Meadows Meadows family in Taney area  
Morrow Morrow family in Taney area  
Pierce Edward Baker Pierce  
Reece Reece and other related families from Taney Co.; tied to families in Christian, Stone and Greene Counties. James Johnston 
Roberts Roberts and other related families from Taney Co.; tied to families in Christian, Stone and Greene Counties. James Johnston 
Schwegler Schwegler and other related families from Taney Co.; tied to families in Christian, Stone and Greene Counties. James Johnston 
St. Clair Descendants and ancestors of James St. Clair and Sarah Evaline Slater. Mike St. Clair 
Stiffler Stiffler and associated families of Taney area. Gina Thomas Patterson 
Stockstill Stockstill family in Taney area  
Sweet Sweet family in Taney area  
Taylor Taylor family that was present in Taney county in 1850. Diane Taylor 
Turnbo Turnbo family in Taney area  
Tye Tye and associated families of Taney area. Gina Thomas Patterson 
Walker Walker family in Taney area  
Watts Watts and other related families from Taney Co.; tied to families in Christian, Stone and Greene Counties. James Johnston 
Weatherman Descendants of Christian Weatherman, Sr.  
Weatherman Weatherman and related families in Taney area  
Weatherman Weatherman family in Taney area  
Workman Workman family of Taney County Missouri. Judy Good 
Wright Nathan Wright  
Yoakum Yoakum family in Taney area